Monthly summary · India Buying Intent
October 2026
What moved India’s keenness to buy in Oct ’26: why the level stepped down, the categories underneath, and the brands that moved or changed places.
Oct ’26 at a glance
- The lowest reading of the series, −5.8 on Oct ’25, its highest. Most of the step comes from a stricter rating scale: read the month on ranks and relative moves.
- Trust at 94.3 (−4.0), Desire at 94.3 (−3.8); about half of all brands still rose on each.
- Food & Beverage +12.4% after three months down; Digital −12.3%, BFSI −10.1%, Retail −17.4%.
- Samsung, as a company name, gained the most (+304.1); Sony televisions fell the most (−398.2) and lost the lead to Samsung.
- Tata Motors took cars back from Maruti Suzuki, Daikin took air conditioners back from Voltas, PhonePe passed Google Pay.
- Dell leads on all three: Buying Intent, Trust and Desire.
1 · The national reading
A step down, and how to read it
India Buying Intent moved from 98.2 in Sep ’26 to 94.3 in Oct ’26. That is the largest monthly fall in the series and its lowest reading. The three dips before it were small: 99.4 in Jul ’26, 98.8 in Aug ’26, 98.2 in Sep ’26. Oct ’26 adds 3.9 points in one step. The index sits 2.8 points under its three-month trend of 97.1.
Read the level with care. From this month the interviews use a stricter rating scale: a full set of top marks is no longer accepted. Fewer top ratings pull every reading down together. So the whole index steps down, and the step says more about the ruler than about the market. Two things survive that change intact: how brands rank against each other, and how each brand moved against its own category. The rest of this summary leans on those two.
In Oct ’25 the reading was 100.2, the highest of the series, so the year-on-year gap of 5.8 points is the widest yet. Within the series the previous low was 94.9 in Jan ’26.
The quarter so far
Oct ’26 opens the quarter that ends in Dec ’26, so that quarter reads 94.3 with one month in. The quarter that closed in Sep ’26 stood at 98.8, +1.2 on the same quarter a year earlier. The quarter now open starts 4.9 points under the same quarter of ’25.
All 19 monthly readings
| Month | Trust | Desire | BI | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct ’26 | 94.3 | 94.3 | 94.3 | 97.1 |
| Sep ’26 | 98.3 | 98.1 | 98.2 | 98.8 |
| Aug ’26 | 98.8 | 98.8 | 98.8 | 99.3 |
| Jul ’26 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.2 |
| Jun ’26 | 99.7 | 99.6 | 99.6 | 99.1 |
| May ’26 | 98.7 | 98.5 | 98.6 | 98.0 |
| Apr ’26 | 98.8 | 99.1 | 99.0 | 97.0 |
| Mar ’26 | 96.1 | 96.1 | 96.1 | 95.4 |
| Feb ’26 | 95.0 | 95.0 | 95.0 | 96.0 |
| Jan ’26 | 94.9 | 95.0 | 94.9 | 97.4 |
| Dec ’25 | 98.2 | 98.5 | 98.4 | 99.2 |
| Nov ’25 | 98.6 | 98.5 | 98.5 | 98.9 |
| Oct ’25 | 100.1 | 100.2 | 100.2 | 98.7 |
| Sep ’25 | 97.3 | 97.3 | 97.3 | 97.6 |
| Aug ’25 | 97.7 | 97.7 | 97.7 | 98.1 |
| Jul ’25 | 97.7 | 97.5 | 97.6 | 98.3 |
| Jun ’25 | 99.0 | 99.1 | 99.0 | 99.2 |
| May ’25 | 98.3 | 98.5 | 98.4 | – |
| Apr ’25 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | – |
2 · Under the surface
Trust and Desire fell together
Trust is how sure people feel about a brand. Desire is how keen they are on it. In Oct ’26 both fell by about the same amount, Trust by 4.0 and Desire by 3.8. They now sit within a tenth of a point of each other. A fall this even on both sides is what a stricter rating scale looks like. A market losing its nerve would show on Desire first.
Brands still split down the middle
Share of brands measured in both Sep ’26 and Oct ’26 whose reading went up. The national level fell, yet about as many brands rose as fell on each: brands are read against the month’s own totals.
Desire above Trust, and the reverse
Among the hundred brands with the highest Buying Intent, these have the widest gap between the two. A brand with Desire well above its Trust has an appeal it has yet to turn into confidence. A brand with Trust well above its Desire is relied on more than it is sought.
| Brand · category | Trust | Desire | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air IndiaAirlines · Indian | 126.5 | 491.5 | +365.0 |
| HyundaiPassenger Vehicles | 380.4 | 685.0 | +304.6 |
| Apple iPhoneMobile Phones | 565.2 | 858.8 | +293.7 |
| AirtelMobile Service Provider | 121.5 | 403.1 | +281.6 |
| ACC CementCement | 303.7 | 561.0 | +257.2 |
| DaikinAir Conditioners | 426.8 | 679.1 | +252.3 |
| Brand · category | Trust | Desire | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7upAerated Beverages | 463.5 | 46.5 | −417.1 |
| SonyTelevisions | 777.1 | 380.8 | −396.3 |
| LGRefrigerators | 697.9 | 407.2 | −290.8 |
| IKEAHome Improvement | 477.1 | 194.4 | −282.7 |
| Hero MotocorpMotorcycle · Manufacturer | 552.4 | 285.9 | −266.5 |
| TVSMotorcycle · Manufacturer | 623.0 | 373.1 | −249.9 |
Air India now has the widest gap of Desire over Trust, with Hyundai, Apple iPhone, Airtel and Daikin behind it. 7UP is the other way round after its jump this month: high confidence, little pull. Sony televisions, LG refrigerators, IKEA and the motorcycle makers Hero MotoCorp and TVS also carry Trust well above Desire.
How India decided
Close to two in three buying decisions were thought through rather than made on impulse. That share has barely changed: it has stayed between 62.6% and 62.7% in every month since Apr ’25. Decisions are weighed up most in Transportation (74.8%) and Consumer Electronics (74.6%). A brand in those sectors is judged on its case rather than picked on impulse.
3 · Categories
Food & Beverage turned up; the online and money sectors fell back
The national reading fell by 3.9 points. Underneath, the super-categories went both ways, and against a year ago the picture is different again.
| Super-category | Sep | Oct | vs Sep |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Electronics | 12.9 | 12.2 | ▼ −6.0% |
| Automobile | 10.1 | 10.2 | ▲ +0.3% |
| Food & Beverage | 8.7 | 9.8 | ▲ +12.4% |
| FMCG | 7.7 | 7.3 | ▼ −4.9% |
| Technology | 7.7 | 7.1 | ▼ −7.1% |
| Digital | 7.9 | 7.0 | ▼ −12.3% |
| Gadgetry | 7.2 | 6.8 | ▼ −6.2% |
| BFSI | 6.4 | 5.8 | ▼ −10.1% |
| Personal Accessories | 5.4 | 5.2 | ▼ −3.7% |
| Manufacturing | 3.5 | 3.5 | ▼ −0.4% |
| Retail | 3.6 | 3.0 | ▼ −17.4% |
| Consumer Appliances | 3.2 | 2.9 | ▼ −10.3% |
| Apparels | 2.5 | 2.5 | ▲ +0.5% |
| Home Care | 1.9 | 1.9 | ▲ +1.5% |
| Sports | 1.4 | 1.5 | ▲ +5.7% |
| Healthcare | 1.0 | 1.4 | ▲ +34.9% |
| Fast Moving Electrical Goods | 1.0 | 1.1 | ▲ +7.2% |
| Automobile · Related | 1.1 | 1.0 | ▼ −5.9% |
| Kitchen CareSmall base, read with care | 1.0 | 0.9 | ▼ −12.2% |
| TelecomSmall base, read with care | 1.0 | 0.8 | ▼ −20.3% |
| StationerySmall base, read with care | 0.7 | 0.6 | ▼ −17.9% |
| ServicesSmall base, read with care | 0.7 | 0.6 | ▼ −17.5% |
| EnergySmall base, read with care | 0.7 | 0.5 | ▼ −17.9% |
Consumer Electronics is still the largest at 12.2, though it has now eased three months running from 14.1 in Jun ’26. FMCG has fallen four months running, from 9.5 in Jun ’26 to 7.3.
Food & Beverage broke its run. After three months down it rose from 8.7 to 9.8, above its Jul ’26 reading of 9.4, on soft drinks, chocolate and biscuits. Automobile held at 10.2, with cars up and motorcycles down.
The sectors that led in Sep ’26 gave it back. Digital fell from 7.9 to 7.0, below its Jul ’26 reading. BFSI fell from 6.4 to 5.8, and Retail had the largest fall among the larger super-categories.
Against Oct ’25 the split still runs between services people use online and goods they take home. Digital (4.5 → 7.0), Technology (5.8 → 7.1) and BFSI (4.9 → 5.8) are above where they stood a year ago, even after this month’s falls. Consumer Electronics (16.1 → 12.2), Automobile (13.1 → 10.2) and FMCG (8.8 → 7.3) are well below.
Rows marked small base sit under 1.0, where a change of a tenth of a point shows up as a large percentage.
What moved inside the large super-categories
Categories reading 0.5 or more in Sep ’26 or Oct ’26, on the category scale. Brands reading 100 or more in either month, on the brand scale, with the change in points.
Consumer Electronics · 12.9 → 12.2
Televisions, air conditioners, washing machines and refrigerators all eased. Sony made the largest drop of any brand and handed the television lead to Samsung. Voltas gave back its Sep ’26 rise, so Daikin leads air conditioners again. Samsung, named as a company rather than by product, made the largest gain in the index.
Categories, Sep → Oct
- Televisions4.2 → 3.6
- Air Conditioners3.4 → 3.2
- Washing Machines2.4 → 2.1
- Refrigerators2.5 → 2.4
Brands that rose most
Samsung (Diversified · Consumer Electronics, +304.1), Samsung (Air Conditioners, +151.1), LG (Refrigerators, +140.3)
Brands that fell most
Sony (Televisions, −398.2), Voltas (Air Conditioners, −233.9), Samsung (Refrigerators, −158.1)
Automobile · 10.1 → 10.2
Cars rose and motorcycles fell. Tata Motors gained the most of any car maker and retook the category from Maruti Suzuki, which has now fallen four months running. Yamaha and Bajaj, both among the Sep ’26 risers, made two of the largest drops in the index.
Categories, Sep → Oct
- Motorcycle · Manufacturer3.3 → 3.1
- Two Wheeler · Manufacturer0.6 → 0.4
- Passenger Vehicles · Luxury0.6 → 0.6
- Passenger Vehicles3.5 → 3.6
Brands that rose most
Tata Motors (Passenger Vehicles, +217.3), Mahindra & Mahindra (SUV · Manufacturer, +142.6), Mercedes Benz (Passenger Vehicles · Luxury, +67.0)
Brands that fell most
Yamaha (Motorcycle · Manufacturer, −220.6), Bajaj (Two Wheeler · Manufacturer, −209.2), Maruti Suzuki (Passenger Vehicles, −168.2)
Food & Beverage · 8.7 → 9.8
Soft drinks, chocolate and packaged snacks rose while tea, milk, ice cream and bottled water eased. 7UP, Nestlé Munch and Parle G led the gains. Lipton lost most of its reading and the tea lead went to Tata Tea.
Categories, Sep → Oct
- Tea0.9 → 0.5
- Ice Cream/frozen Dessert0.9 → 0.5
- Milk0.8 → 0.6
- Packaged Drinking Water0.6 → 0.5
- Packaged Snacks0.4 → 0.5
- Chocolate Bar0.3 → 0.5
- Aerated Beverages0.3 → 0.7
Brands that rose most
7up (Aerated Beverages, +207.3), Nestlé Munch (Chocolate Bar, +150.1), Parle G (Biscuits · Brand, +123.5)
Brands that fell most
Lipton (Tea, −350.2), Amul (Milk, −213.6), Bisleri (Packaged Drinking Water, −138.7)
BFSI · 6.4 → 5.8
Life insurance and private banks eased as categories; public-sector banks held. HDFC Bank rose for a fourth month running and Star Health kept climbing. LIC gave back a large part of its Sep ’26 gain.
Categories, Sep → Oct
- Life Insurance · PSU0.9 → 0.6
- Bank · Private1.9 → 1.8
- Financial Services0.9 → 0.8
- Bank · PSU0.7 → 0.8
Brands that rose most
HDFC Bank (Bank · Private, +125.2), Star Health (Health Insurance · Private, +79.3), State Bank of India (Bank · PSU, +1.8)
Brands that fell most
LIC (Life Insurance · PSU, −247.5), Niva Bupa (Health Insurance · Private, −129.4), ICICI Bank (Bank · Private, −111.9)
Digital · 7.9 → 7.0
Online retail eased and digital payments held. PhonePe rose past Google Pay to lead payments, and Flipkart rose. CRED, which had risen every month since Jun ’26, made one of the larger drops.
Categories, Sep → Oct
- Online Retailer · Diversified2.1 → 1.9
- Digital Payments1.2 → 1.3
Brands that rose most
Phonepe (Digital Payments, +170.2), Flipkart (Online Retailer · Diversified, +116.0), Facebook (Social Media, +60.1)
Brands that fell most
CRED (Credit Card Management, −206.8), Amazon (Online Retailer · Diversified, −143.2), Meesho (Online Retailer · Diversified, −122.1)
FMCG · 7.7 → 7.3
Soaps rose while shampoo, fabric care, skincare and cosmetics eased. Dove and Wow Skin Science rose; Mamaearth, Plum and L’Oréal hair colour fell.
Categories, Sep → Oct
- Shampoo0.7 → 0.5
- Fabricare0.6 → 0.4
- Skincare1.2 → 1.1
- Cosmetics0.8 → 0.7
- Soaps0.3 → 0.5
Brands that rose most
Dove (Soaps, +77.3), Wow Skin Science (Skincare, +76.0), Whisper (Personal Hygiene Products, +47.9)
Brands that fell most
Mamaearth (Face Wash, −165.3), Plum (Skincare, −107.9), L’Oréal (Hair Colour, −102.7)
Technology · 7.7 → 7.1
Laptops, the category that carries the super-category, eased: HP and Lenovo fell while Dell held the lead by a wide margin. Software services rose on TCS.
Categories, Sep → Oct
- Laptops5.2 → 4.4
- Software Services0.5 → 0.8
Brands that rose most
Hewlett Packard (Personal Computer, +87.0), TCS (Software Services, +85.9), Intel (Semiconductors, +78.9)
Brands that fell most
Hewlett Packard (Laptops, −369.7), Lenovo (Laptops, −164.3), Whatfix (Software Products, −138.2)
Gadgetry · 7.2 → 6.8
Mobile phones eased as a category. Vivo fell and still leads; OnePlus and Mi rose, and Samsung phones fell for a fourth month.
Categories, Sep → Oct
- Mobile Phones5.2 → 4.9
Brands that rose most
Oneplus (Mobile Phones, +120.6), Jbl (Audio Equipments, +61.5), Mi (Mobile Phones, +53.9)
Brands that fell most
Vivo (Mobile Phones, −219.5), Canon (Cameras, −153.3), Samsung (Mobile Phones, −88.4)
4 · Brands
The brands that moved most
Twenty biggest gains and twenty biggest drops in Buying Intent from Sep ’26 to Oct ’26. Each brand is read within its own category.
Biggest gains
| # | Brand · category | Oct BI | vs Sep | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SamsungDiversified | 398.3 | ▲ +304.1 | +322.9%◦ |
| 2 | Tata MotorsPassenger Vehicles | 946.6 | ▲ +217.3 | +29.8% |
| 3 | SuryaLighting | 387.4 | ▲ +216.5 | +126.7% |
| 4 | 7upAerated Beverages | 277.4 | ▲ +207.3 | +295.7%◦ |
| 5 | Air IndiaAirlines · Indian | 340.1 | ▲ +188.8 | +124.8% |
| 6 | PhonepeDigital Payments | 449.8 | ▲ +170.2 | +60.9% |
| 7 | NestléDiversified | 163.8 | ▲ +151.6 | +1,243.1%◦ |
| 8 | SamsungAir Conditioners | 240.8 | ▲ +151.1 | +168.5%◦ |
| 9 | Nestlé MunchChocolate Bar | 213.0 | ▲ +150.1 | +238.7%◦ |
| 10 | Mahindra & MahindraSUV · Manufacturer | 196.8 | ▲ +142.6 | +262.9%◦ |
| 11 | LGRefrigerators | 606.1 | ▲ +140.3 | +30.1% |
| 12 | Sun PharmaPharmaceuticals · Indian | 249.9 | ▲ +126.9 | +103.1% |
| 13 | HDFC BankBank · Private | 967.6 | ▲ +125.2 | +14.9% |
| 14 | NikeActivewear | 190.6 | ▲ +124.4 | +188.0%◦ |
| 15 | Parle GBiscuits · Brand | 273.8 | ▲ +123.5 | +82.2% |
| 16 | OneplusMobile Phones | 403.9 | ▲ +120.5 | +42.5% |
| 17 | Nestlé KitkatChocolate Bar | 219.1 | ▲ +118.8 | +118.5% |
| 18 | RedmiTelevisions | 174.5 | ▲ +116.9 | +202.6%◦ |
| 19 | FlipkartOnline Retailer · Diversified | 650.5 | ▲ +116.0 | +21.7% |
| 20 | Hindustan UnileverDiversified | 135.2 | ▲ +111.3 | +466.5%◦ |
Biggest drops
| # | Brand · category | Oct BI | vs Sep | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SonyTelevisions | 647.8 | ▼ −398.2 | −38.1% |
| 2 | Hewlett PackardLaptops | 647.9 | ▼ −369.7 | −36.3% |
| 3 | LiptonTea | 62.9 | ▼ −350.2 | −84.8%◦ |
| 4 | LICLife Insurance · PSU | 622.8 | ▼ −247.5 | −28.4% |
| 5 | VoltasAir Conditioners | 456.6 | ▼ −233.9 | −33.9% |
| 6 | D MartHypermarket · Indian | 477.4 | ▼ −230.1 | −32.5% |
| 7 | YamahaMotorcycle · Manufacturer | 276.9 | ▼ −220.6 | −44.3% |
| 8 | Reliance JioMobile Service Provider | 371.1 | ▼ −220.2 | −37.2% |
| 9 | VivoMobile Phones | 844.3 | ▼ −219.5 | −20.6% |
| 10 | AmulMilk | 339.3 | ▼ −213.6 | −38.6% |
| 11 | BajajTwo Wheeler · Manufacturer | 384.9 | ▼ −209.2 | −35.2% |
| 12 | CREDCredit Card Management | 119.1 | ▼ −206.8 | −63.5% |
| 13 | ZudioValue Fashion | 323.8 | ▼ −204.8 | −38.7% |
| 14 | Maruti SuzukiPassenger Vehicles | 595.5 | ▼ −168.2 | −22.0% |
| 15 | OrientFans | 149.4 | ▼ −167.4 | −52.8% |
| 16 | MamaearthFace Wash | 57.1 | ▼ −165.3 | −74.3%◦ |
| 17 | LenovoLaptops | 556.6 | ▼ −164.3 | −22.8% |
| 18 | SamsungRefrigerators | 241.1 | ▼ −158.1 | −39.6% |
| 19 | CanonCameras | 129.3 | ▼ −153.3 | −54.2% |
| 20 | LGTelevisions | 642.1 | ▼ −149.4 | −18.9% |
◦ Small base: the brand read under 100 in Sep ’26 or Oct ’26, so its percentage change looks larger than the move behind it.
What the lists say
Food brands gained. 7UP, Nestlé Munch, Nestlé KitKat, Parle G, Nestlé and Hindustan Unilever are among the twenty biggest gains. Lipton and Amul milk are among the drops.
Cars rose, two-wheelers fell. Tata Motors made the second-largest gain in the index, and Mahindra & Mahindra is among the gains too; Maruti Suzuki is among the drops. Yamaha and Bajaj, which rose in Sep ’26, both fell hard.
Electronics moved brand by brand. Samsung air conditioners, LG refrigerators and Redmi televisions gained. Sony and LG televisions, Voltas air conditioners and Samsung refrigerators fell.
Laptops fell below the leader. HP made the second-largest drop of any brand and Lenovo fell too; no laptop brand is among the gains. Dell, the category leader, is in neither list.
Payments changed hands. PhonePe and Flipkart gained while CRED fell. HDFC Bank gained while LIC fell.
The Sep ’26 risers gave it back. Zudio, CRED, Bajaj and Voltas were all among the Sep ’26 gains and are all among the Oct ’26 drops.
5 · Leadership
Categories that changed leader
A month can move the national number and still leave most category leaders in place. These are the categories where the brand with the highest Buying Intent in Oct ’26 differs from the one that led in Sep ’26.
| Category | Led in Sep ’26 | Leads in Oct ’26 |
|---|---|---|
| Passenger Vehicles | Maruti Suzuki763.7 → 595.5 | Tata Motors729.3 → 946.6 |
| Televisions | Sony1,046.0 → 647.8 | Samsung751.5 → 707.0 |
| Air Conditioners | Voltas690.5 → 456.6 | Daikin520.3 → 617.0 |
| Digital Payments | Google Pay486.9 → 367.3 | Phonepe279.6 → 449.8 |
| Diversified · Consumer Electronics | LG133.9 → 176.4 | Samsung94.2 → 398.3 |
| Lighting | Syska230.4 → 200.5 | Surya170.9 → 387.4 |
| Aerated Beverages | Coca-cola137.0 → 187.4 | 7up70.1 → 277.4 |
| Fans | Orient316.8 → 149.4 | Crompton180.1 → 272.9 |
| Metal | Tata Steel353.8 → 205.0 | JSW Steel168.9 → 266.7 |
| Packaged Snacks | Balaji Wafers147.8 → 196.9 | Haldiram’s110.5 → 215.9 |
| SUV · Manufacturer | Jeep153.5 → 120.2 | Mahindra & Mahindra54.2 → 196.8 |
| Health Insurance · Private | Niva Bupa301.4 → 172.0 | Star Health115.8 → 195.2 |
| Tea | Lipton413.1 → 62.9 | Tata Tea118.1 → 169.6 |
| Shampoo | Dove148.7 → 86.5 | L’Oréal115.1 → 126.6 |
Three of these are among the largest categories in the index, and two of them are reversals. In cars, Tata Motors rose and Maruti Suzuki fell, so the lead Maruti took in Sep ’26 went straight back. In air conditioners, Daikin rose and Voltas fell, undoing the change of the month before. In televisions, Sony gave up 398.2 points and Samsung fell by far less, so the lead passed to the brand that held up. In payments, tea, fans, lighting and metal the new leader rose while the old one fell. PhonePe, Tata Tea, Crompton, Surya and JSW Steel moved up as Google Pay, Lipton, Orient, Syska and Tata Steel moved down. In soft drinks and packaged snacks the old leader rose too and was still passed: 7UP went past Coca-Cola, and Haldiram’s past Balaji Wafers.
6 · Runs and the year
Brands on a three-month run
Most brands move up one month and down the next. A brand whose reading has moved the same way in each of the last three months is showing something steadier than a monthly swing. These are the brands reading 100 or more that have done that since Jul ’26, largest first.
| Brand · category | Sep | Oct | Jul → Oct |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC BankBank · Private | 842.4 | 967.6 | +500.4 |
| Royal EnfieldMotorcycle · Manufacturer | 442.2 | 494.8 | +201.7 |
| TCSSoftware Services | 293.1 | 378.9 | +207.2 |
| KFCQSR | 309.5 | 349.1 | +107.0 |
| FacebookSocial Media | 221.0 | 281.1 | +134.5 |
| JSW SteelMetal | 168.9 | 266.7 | +234.9 |
| KiaPassenger Vehicles | 206.4 | 258.6 | +140.0 |
| Star HealthHealth Insurance · Private | 115.8 | 195.2 | +123.4 |
| GodrejWashing Machines | 147.2 | 157.3 | +45.3 |
| Hewlett PackardPersonal Computer | 64.8 | 151.8 | +112.2 |
| Brand · category | Sep | Oct | Jul → Oct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple iPhoneMobile Phones | 845.3 | 792.9 | −203.1 |
| Maruti SuzukiPassenger Vehicles | 763.7 | 595.5 | −594.6 |
| SamsungMobile Phones | 600.6 | 512.2 | −243.4 |
| Hero MotocorpMotorcycle · Manufacturer | 527.8 | 464.9 | −264.0 |
| GodrejRefrigerators | 450.3 | 391.3 | −231.5 |
| LGWashing Machines | 461.2 | 322.1 | −418.1 |
| WhirlpoolWashing Machines | 314.6 | 313.2 | −166.1 |
| AdidasFootwear · Active | 264.8 | 237.6 | −75.4 |
| LakmeCosmetics | 255.9 | 237.3 | −92.3 |
| RaymondFabric to Brands | 287.2 | 210.0 | −188.9 |
More brands are on a rising run than a falling one, in a month when the national reading fell. HDFC Bank heads the rising list and has more than doubled since Jul ’26. Royal Enfield, TCS and KFC are behind it. The falling list is led by Apple iPhone, Maruti Suzuki, Samsung phones and Hero MotoCorp. Those four large brands have given up ground in each of the last three months.
Against Oct ’25
The year-on-year view rewards brands that have built rather than bounced. These are the brands that have added the most Buying Intent since Oct ’25, among brands reading 100 or more in both months.
| # | Brand · category | Oct ’25 | Oct ’26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HDFC BankBank · Private | 387.9 | 967.6 | ▲ +579.6 |
| 2 | Tata MotorsPassenger Vehicles | 625.2 | 946.6 | ▲ +321.4 |
| 3 | Apple MacBookLaptops | 229.7 | 477.9 | ▲ +248.2 |
| 4 | ACC CementCement | 232.3 | 480.2 | ▲ +247.8 |
| 5 | SamsungDiversified · Consumer Electronics | 158.8 | 398.3 | ▲ +239.5 |
| 6 | PhonepeDigital Payments | 221.3 | 449.8 | ▲ +228.5 |
| 7 | BibaEthnicwear · Women | 145.8 | 354.6 | ▲ +208.8 |
| 8 | ZudioValue Fashion | 115.2 | 323.8 | ▲ +208.6 |
| 9 | BisleriPackaged Drinking Water | 182.0 | 363.6 | ▲ +181.6 |
| 10 | Air IndiaAirlines · Indian | 178.7 | 340.1 | ▲ +161.4 |
HDFC Bank has more than doubled its reading in a year, in a month when the national index fell well below Oct ’25. Tata Motors is second. Apple MacBook, ACC Cement, PhonePe, Biba, Zudio, Bisleri and Air India make up most of the rest. That is a spread across laptops, cement, payments, clothing, water and airlines rather than one sector.
7 · Leaders
Leaders on Trust and Desire
Top ten, Oct ’26.
| 1 | DellLaptops | 1,602.8 |
| 2 | AmazonOnline Retailer · Diversified | 1,009.1 |
| 3 | HDFC BankBank · Private | 967.6 |
| 4 | Tata MotorsPassenger Vehicles | 946.6 |
| 5 | HondaMotorcycle · Manufacturer | 934.3 |
| 6 | VivoMobile Phones | 844.3 |
| 7 | Apple iPhoneMobile Phones | 792.9 |
| 8 | OppoMobile Phones | 758.2 |
| 9 | SamsungTelevisions | 707.0 |
| 10 | FlipkartOnline Retailer · Diversified | 650.5 |
| 1 | DellLaptops | 1,409.5 |
| 2 | HDFC BankBank · Private | 949.7 |
| 3 | VivoMobile Phones | 835.0 |
| 4 | HondaMotorcycle · Manufacturer | 826.4 |
| 5 | AmazonOnline Retailer · Diversified | 806.4 |
| 6 | SonyTelevisions | 777.1 |
| 7 | SamsungTelevisions | 762.1 |
| 8 | Tata MotorsPassenger Vehicles | 745.0 |
| 9 | Hewlett PackardLaptops | 707.5 |
| 10 | LGRefrigerators | 697.9 |
| 1 | DellLaptops | 1,472.2 |
| 2 | AmazonOnline Retailer · Diversified | 1,006.0 |
| 3 | Tata MotorsPassenger Vehicles | 949.7 |
| 4 | Apple iPhoneMobile Phones | 858.8 |
| 5 | HondaMotorcycle · Manufacturer | 850.0 |
| 6 | HDFC BankBank · Private | 784.4 |
| 7 | HyundaiPassenger Vehicles | 685.0 |
| 8 | OppoMobile Phones | 681.9 |
| 9 | DaikinAir Conditioners | 679.1 |
| 10 | VivoMobile Phones | 677.1 |
Dell leads on Buying Intent, Trust and Desire, and its 1,602.8 on Buying Intent is well ahead of Amazon at 1,009.1. HDFC Bank is third. Mobile phones take three of the ten Buying Intent places.
Hyundai and Daikin are in the Desire top ten but outside the Trust top ten. Sony and LG are in the Trust top ten but outside the Desire top ten.
Leaders inside the larger super-categories
Top three brands by Buying Intent in each, Oct ’26.
Consumer Electronics
- 1SamsungTelevisions707.0
- 2SonyTelevisions647.8
- 3LGTelevisions642.1
Automobile
- 1Tata MotorsPassenger Vehicles946.6
- 2HondaMotorcycle · Manufacturer934.3
- 3HyundaiPassenger Vehicles597.5
Food & Beverage
- 1BisleriPackaged Drinking Water363.6
- 2AmulMilk339.3
- 3NescaféInstant Coffee320.5
FMCG
- 1DoveSoaps258.3
- 2NiveaSkincare249.6
- 3LakmeCosmetics237.3
Technology
- 1DellLaptops1,602.8
- 2Hewlett PackardLaptops647.9
- 3LenovoLaptops556.6
Digital
- 1AmazonOnline Retailer · Diversified1,009.1
- 2FlipkartOnline Retailer · Diversified650.5
- 3PhonepeDigital Payments449.8
Gadgetry
- 1VivoMobile Phones844.3
- 2Apple iPhoneMobile Phones792.9
- 3OppoMobile Phones758.2
BFSI
- 1HDFC BankBank · Private967.6
- 2LICLife Insurance · PSU622.8
- 3State Bank of IndiaBank · PSU516.1
Personal Accessories
- 1BataFootwear · Retail586.9
- 2TitanWatches489.3
- 3TanishqJewellery476.6
Retail
- 1D MartHypermarket · Indian477.4
- 2IKEAHome Improvement369.9
- 3KFCQSR349.1
Consumer Appliances
- 1KentWater Purifiers429.2
- 2CromptonFans272.9
- 3AtombergFans170.7
Apparels
- 1JockeyInnerwear369.6
- 2BibaEthnicwear · Women354.6
- 3RaymondFabric to Brands210.0
8 · For marketers
What to take from Oct ’26
- Read the level against Sep ’26 with care. A stricter rating scale pulled every brand down together. Your rank in your category, and your move against your category, are the readings to act on this month.
- Food & Beverage turned after three months down. It rose +12.4% on soft drinks, chocolate and biscuits while tea and milk fell. The gains went to brands with a product to point at: 7UP, Nestlé Munch, Parle G.
- The Sep ’26 risers gave it back. Digital, BFSI and Retail fell as super-categories. Zudio, CRED, Bajaj and Voltas went from the gains list to the drops list in one month. A one-month jump is no run.
- Three large categories changed leader, two of them straight back. Tata Motors retook cars, Daikin retook air conditioners, and Samsung took televisions as Sony fell. In a close category the lead can change on one month’s reading.
- A run still tells you more than a jump. HDFC Bank, Royal Enfield, TCS and KFC have risen in each of the last three months. Apple iPhone, Maruti Suzuki, Samsung phones and Hero MotoCorp have fallen in each. Check which kind of month your brand just had.
- Trust and Desire can part ways. Air India, Hyundai and Apple iPhone carry Desire well above Trust; Sony, LG refrigerators and IKEA carry Trust well above Desire. Know which of the two your brand is short on before you spend.
See where your brand stands
Any brand’s Buying Intent, Trust and Desire, free to read.
Read your brand’s reading →