BuyingIntent.inAll rankings  ·  About the Index
Category leaderboard

PASSENGER VEHICLES — Brand Buying Intent in India

India’s Buying Intent Index · Sep ’26 · 17 brands measured

As of Sep ’26, MARUTI SUZUKI leads PASSENGER VEHICLES on Buying Intent among 17 measured brands. The table below ranks each brand by its Buying Intent index, with its Brand Trust and Brand Desire index values. All figures are monthly index values (April 2025 = 100 base).
Open the live dashboard →How the Index works

PASSENGER VEHICLES leaderboard

#BrandTrustDesireBuying Intent
1MARUTI SUZUKI602.56768.51763.67
2TATA MOTORS660.39640.65729.27
3HYUNDAI401.07703.17616.82
4TOYOTA337.33423.45426.68
5MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA202.80240.78247.02
6KIA235.27137.23206.38
7HONDA196.2463.29143.47
8FORD97.7076.5094.29
9RENAULT51.7869.8767.09
10VOLKSWAGEN68.9936.2056.88
11NISSAN15.5138.8830.86
12MITSUBISHI5.468.067.57
13FORCE MOTORS4.632.534.43
14MG3.833.383.88
15CHEVROLET3.833.173.87
16HINDUSTAN MOTORS—2.531.55
17SUZUKI2.781.151.53