BuyingIntent.inAll rankings  ·  About the Index
Category leaderboard

CREDIT CARDS — Brand Buying Intent in India

India’s Buying Intent Index · Sep ’26 · 16 brands measured

As of Sep ’26, AMERICAN EXPRESS leads CREDIT CARDS on Buying Intent among 16 measured brands. The table below ranks each brand by its Buying Intent index, with its Brand Trust and Brand Desire index values. All figures are monthly index values (April 2025 = 100 base).
Open the live dashboard →How the Index works

CREDIT CARDS leaderboard

#BrandTrustDesireBuying Intent
1AMERICAN EXPRESS115.8576.68105.63
2AXIS BANK19.7316.3322.31
3HDFC BANK28.606.3320.11
4SBI CARD23.476.8618.51
5ICICI BANK12.4710.3613.19
6IDFC FIRST BANK6.382.534.77
7RBL BANK8.74—4.43
8KIWI—4.902.98
9HSBC3.063.172.82
10STANDARD CHARTERED4.08—2.06
11SLICE—3.171.93
12INDUSIND3.06—1.55
13YES BANK—2.111.29
14BANK OF INDIA—1.691.03
15CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA2.04—1.03
16CITIBANK—1.060.64