BuyingIntent.inAll rankings  ·  About the Index
Category leaderboard

AIR CONDITIONERS — Brand Buying Intent in India

India’s Buying Intent Index · Sep ’26 · 27 brands measured

As of Sep ’26, VOLTAS leads AIR CONDITIONERS on Buying Intent among 27 measured brands. The table below ranks each brand by its Buying Intent index, with its Brand Trust and Brand Desire index values. All figures are monthly index values (April 2025 = 100 base).
Open the live dashboard →How the Index works

AIR CONDITIONERS leaderboard

#BrandTrustDesireBuying Intent
1VOLTAS480.39763.77690.48
2DAIKIN411.18518.17520.26
3BLUE STAR238.99311.20306.12
4O GENERAL324.46174.68277.86
5HITACHI190.72283.26262.43
6LG199.56264.14259.76
7WHIRLPOOL73.72175.15139.92
8HAIER85.04152.50132.90
9CARRIER92.03135.36124.97
10SAMSUNG64.86100.0089.71
11GODREJ66.7192.0188.54
12PANASONIC36.0083.6064.40
13LLOYD26.5975.9757.12
14NATIONAL13.6164.3847.22
15ONIDA47.7833.0246.02
16BOSCH51.1617.0037.85
17TOSHIBA47.6315.0135.73
18INTEX—37.5321.00
19MI22.6515.0121.00
20PHILIPS23.472.1115.14
21MITSUBISHI—25.3914.63
22VIDEOCON3.0622.5212.91
23CROMA22.65—12.60
24IFB12.443.179.51
25MITASHI3.83—1.93
26KELVINATOR2.04—1.03
27SANSUI—1.060.64